Mallabhum Institute of Polytechnic

Approved by: AICTE, New Delhi and Affiliated to: W.B.S.C.T. & V.E. & S.D, West Bengal

Latest News

Wed May 15th,2019
SEMINAR ON" CAREER GUIDANCE FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"  SPEAKER: MR. ALOK PRASAD, PRINCIPAL, TATA POWER SKILL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE, MAITHON, VENUE: MIP SEMINAR HALL DATE & TIME: 15:05:2019, AT 02.00 P.M 
Download

Thu Mar 28th,2019
Bikiran Mete, Bikram De, Gaurab Mukherjee , Prince Kumar Singh, Rakesh Karmakar, Sachin Kumar Singha, Sandip Roy, Sk.Asif Sultan and Soumen Dey (Diploma in Civil Engineering-2019 Batch) are placed in Meghana Geomatics Pvt. Ltd.

Tue Mar 26th,2019
"Surya Mitra" admission going on, Last date of admission: 29.03.2019, Limited seat 'Hurry up' Details in Brochure
Download

Thu Mar 07th,2019
Akash Mondal , Subhabrata Kar, Surajit Das (Diploma- Electrical Engineering Department)-2019 batch and Arijit Chakraborty, Toton Das, Sanat Chandra (Suryamitra-4th batch) are placed in Websol Energy System Ltd.

Fri Mar 15th,2019
Abash Minz , Koushik Maity , Radhashyam Patra, Ramesh Bhuin, Sanku Kundu , Sourav Diasi, Subhabrata Kar (Diploma in Electrical Engineering- 2019 batch) and Subhadip Roy, Partha Sarathi Makur and Souvik Gayen (Diploma in Mechanical Engineering- 2019 batch) are placed in Polybond India Pvt. Ltd

Wed Feb 20th,2019
 Joydeep Sen is selected in Websol Energy System Limited

Wed Feb 20th,2019
Anirban Ghosh, Chandan Patra, Arijit Chakrabortty, Surajit Digar, Apurba Mandal, Sanju Pal, Santanu Ghosh, Satyajit Majumdar, Totan Das, Suva Mukherjee, Pranabesh Singha, Sanat Chandra and Suman Dutta are placed in Genus Electrotech Ltd.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering Department of Mallabhum Institute of Polytechnic is on its way successfully since 2014 with the golden feather on its head and that feather is attached by its well-equipped laboratories. The intake capacity of this department is 60. It is a golden platform for the students to know something practically. The highly developed devices of the laboratories are efficiently handled by the faculty members to kindle the flame of knowledge among the students. They really get benefitted to become acquainted with Electrical Machine Lab, Electrical Circuits and Network Lab, Electrical measuring Instrumentation Lab, Advanced Power System Lab, Basic Electronics Lab, and Electrical Workshop and so on. Students also become acquainted with the prominent softwares used in the field of electrical engineering like P-SPICE, MATLAB etc.

Laboratories:

•    Electrical Circuits and Network Lab
•    Electrical Measuring Instrument Lab
•    Electrical Machine Lab I & II
•    Transmission and Distribution of Electric Power Lab
•    Switchgear and Protection Lab
•    Electrical Measurement and Control Lab
•    Utilization of Power Lab
•    Power Electronics and Drives Lab
•    Electric Traction Lab
•    Basic Electronics Lab
•    Analog and Digital Electronics Lab
•    Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab
•    Electrical Workshop I & II

Core Subjects:

•    Electrical Circuits and Network
•    Electrical Measuring Instrument
•    Electrical Machine I & II
•    Transmission and Distribution of Electric Power
•    Switchgear and Protection
•    Power Plant Engineering
•    Electrical Measurement and Control
•    Utilization, Traction, Heating and Drives
•    Power Electronics and Drives
•    Electrical Installation, Maintenance, Testing
•    Basic Electronics Lab
•    Analog and Digital Electronics Lab
•    Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab
•    Electrical Design Estimation & Costing

Elective Subjects:

•    Illumination Engineering Heating
•    Ventilation and Air Conditioning
•    Energy Conservation & Audit
•    Electric Traction

Name: Ms. Shilpa Sen
Qualification: Diploma in Electrical Engineering
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: TechnicalAssistant
Name: Mr. Sandip Tewary
Qualification: Diploma in Electrical Engineering
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: TechnicalAssistant
Name: Mr. Bikash Barman
Qualification: M. Tech (EE)
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: Lecturer
Name: Mr. Biswarup Banerjee
Qualification: M. Tech (EE)
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: Lecturer
Name: Mr. Amit Kundu
Qualification: M. Tech (EE)
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: Lecturer
Name: Mr. Animesh Chakraborty
Qualification: M. Tech (EE)
Email: mip@mitbishnupur.ac.in
Designation: Dept. In charge & Lecturer